Role of Prostaglandin Synthases in chemical-induced skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuka  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40635108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / プロスタサイクリン / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚発がん / mPGES-1 / PGIS / 皮膚炎 / PGI2 / PGE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostacyclin Synthase (PGIS) and microsomal Prostaglandin E2 Synthase (mPGES)-1 are terminal enzymes that act downstream of cyclooxygenase (COX)-2 in the PGI2 and PGE2-biosynthetic pathway, respectively. In this study, we analyzed the role of PGIS and mPGES-1 in skin dermatitis and skin carcinogenesis. Both in PGIS knockout (KO) mice and mPGES-1 KO mice, DNFB (dinitrofluorobenzene) induced contact hypersensitivity was suppressed than that of WT mice. We performed immunohistochemical analysis. mPGES-1 expressed in keratinocytes and leukocytes and PGIS expressed in vascular cells. Next, we examined role of mPGES-1 and PGIS in 7, 12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene (DMBA)/12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol acetate (TPA)-induced two-steps skin carcinogenesis. Formation of papillomas induced by DMBA/TPA was suppressed in mPGES-1 KO mice, compared to WT mice. On the other hands, DMBA/TPA-induced papilloma formation was increased in mPGES-1/PGIS double KO mice, compared to mPGES-1 KO mice.