Analysis of the effects of prolonged cadmium exposure on the malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Kota  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80632504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重金属ストレス応答 / シグナル伝達 / 肺癌 / 上皮間葉転移 / 薬学 / 衛生学 / カドミウム / 悪性化 / Notch1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cadmium exposure is known to increase lung cancer risk, but the underlying molecular mechanisms in cadmium-stimulated progression of malignancy are unclear. Here, we examined the effects of prolonged cadmium exposure on the malignant progression of A549 human lung adenocarcinoma cells and the roles of Notch1, HIF-1α, and PI3K/Akt/ERK signaling pathways. As a result, we found that Notch1, along with HIF-1α and PI3K/Akt/ERK signaling pathways, promotes malignant progression stimulated by prolonged cadmium exposure in A549 cells.