Analysis of the alpha- or beta-emitters in foods and the biokinetics of the emitter in mammals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SOGA KEISUKE  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 研究員 (50746336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 食品 / 自由水 / 液体シンチレーション / α線スペクトロメトリー / トリチウム / トルエン共沸蒸留 / ポロニウム / 食品分析 / 放射能分析 / 食品衛生学 / 液体シンチレーション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the analytical method for beta-emitter, tritium and alpha emitter, polonium-210 using many kinds of foods in order to survey foods. Developed a method for tritium which includes a liquid scintillation counting and azeotropic distillation was practical and useful for safety assessment of foods, considering its good recovery, sensitivity, precision and simplicity. For polonium-210, we showed that the direct stainless disc electrodeposition method was practical for preparing samples in most foods. In addition, we examined the level of tritium or polonium-210 on the Japanese market. No tritium radioactivity was detected in analyzed foods, whereas polonium-210 radioactivity was detected in some foods such as fishes.