Can anti-HLA antibody in sera of kidney transplant recipients be avoided by immunosuppressant control ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyama Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90603275)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / 移植免疫 / ドナー特異的抗HLA抗体 / 免疫抑制剤 / 薬物治療モニタリング / 個別化医療 / 治療薬物モニタリング / 抗HLA抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major factors for the graft loss is antibody-mediated rejection caused by the production of donor-specific HLA antibody (DSA). In this study, we evaluated the influence of DSA in graft survival and the relation of clinical variants including immunosuppressant levels to the prediction of DSA production in post-renal transplantation. As a result, DSA production was observed in 15 patients including 7 preformed DSA, 6 de novo DSA and 1 both preformed+de novo DSA out of 180 patients. It was exhibited that all DSA are poor prognostic factors, and De novo DSA production was more likely to observed in patients who experienced the low serum Tac level (cut-off value: 3.2 ng/mL), and in patients who ceased MMF medication within one-year post-transplantation.