Development and assessment for the treatment for oral mucositis caused by chemo- and radiotherapy in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2016-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
MOMO Kenji  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30645552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / がん化学療法 / 放射線療法 / インドメタシンスプレー / 院内製剤 / 臨床製剤 / インドメタシン噴霧製剤 / インドメタシン / 化学療法 / 頭頚部がん / 血液がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified a treatment strategy for oral mucositis caused by chemo- and radio-therapy in cancer patients. Briefly, we used the 0.25% of indomethacin solution to the mucositis in the oral cavity of 28 cancer patients with oral mucositis. The pain relief was obtained 26 out of 28 (93%) in this study. The absorption of indomethacin after applying indomethacin oral spray in 7 cancer patients was found comparable to the topical indomethacin agents such as patch or lotion. In conclution, we found the indometahcin oral spray was safe and effective in the patients with oral mucositis.