Methods for drug selection and decision of drug administration design of insulin secretagogue based on PK/PD analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00568248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン / 抵抗性 / DPP-4 / スルフォニルウレア / LDL受容体 / インクレチン / DPP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop methods to select insulin secretagogue for individual patients and decide its administration protocol, I focused on individual differences and drug resistance concerning the efficacy of insulin secretagogue, and investigated the factors of individual differences of drug efficacy and establishment of drug resistance.As a factor of drug resistance, apoptosis of pancreatic β cells due to intracellular accumulation of LDL have been reported by some studies.
In this study, the influence of insulin secretagogue on the kinetics of low density lipoprotein (LDL) and proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) was analyzed, and PCSK9 secretion was fond to increase under certain conditions with some insulin secretagogue. On the other hand, it was also confirmed that the influence was vanishingly small under clinical conditions.