Involvement of nutrient composition and intestinal flora on regulation factors of pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tsutomu  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物動態変動要因 / 栄養環境 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / 体内動態変動 / 薬物動態 / 食物繊維 / 整腸剤 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absence of intestinal flora Affect pharmacokinetics of drug, however there was no report whether regulation of intestinal flora by daily life affect drug safe and effective.
This study investigated the effects of increment of good bacteria in intestine using the animal model treated dietary fiber and medicine for intestinal disorders. The results showed that water soluble dietary fiber and medicine for intestinal disorders, which increase good bacteria, did not significantly affect pharmacokinetics factors. This study suggested that regulation of intestinal flora in dairy life would not affect pharmacokinetics of drugs.