Development of search method of drug interaction of ARB using medical information database and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hori Katsuhito  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (20436786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / 医療情報データベース / 医薬品相互作用 / 医薬品安全性 / 医薬品安全性学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the utilization method of the medical information database, we examined the method of detecting the interaction, using ARB and immunosuppressant as an example.The ARB average dose in two groups according to the presence or absence of other antihypertensive agents or anti-inflammatory analgesics, but no significant difference was found. Change in blood concentration of the immunosuppressant drug was observed in the patient co-administered with the antibacterial drug that inhibits the metabolic enzyme CYP3A4 of the immunosuppressant drug, no change in the concentration due to the combination was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来報告されていた医療情報データベースの利活用方法としては副作用の検出が一般的であった。本研究は相互作用を検出する方法を検討したことで、医療情報データベースの新しい利活用方法が提案できると考えられる。