Evaluation of blood concentrations of new anti-MRSA drugs and development of simplified dosing regimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (50725744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗MRSA薬 / 治療薬物モニタリング / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationships between blood concentrations and the incidence of side effects were evaluated in 47 patients treated with a new anti-MRSA drug daptomycin. In addition, a population pharmacokinetic analysis was conducted using the daptomycin blood concentrations. Although there was no relationship between daptomycin blood concentrations and the incidence of side effects, patients with high daptomycin concentrations tended to cause muscle toxicity. On the other hand, as a result of the population pharmacokinetic analysis, it showed that dose adjustment might be required in patients with renal dysfunction to avoid overdose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規抗メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌薬であるダプトマイシンに着目し、臨床研究により、治療薬物モニタリングの有用性について検討したものである。さらに、薬物動態モデルに基づいた投与法を構築したことは、ダプトマイシンの個別化投与につながり、またそれらは血中濃度の測定が困難な施設においても利用可能である。本研究成果は、黄色ブドウ球菌感染症患者の治療向上、有害反応の回避という側面から意義深い研究であると考えられる。