Significant factors associated with the decrease in CYP3A activity in patients with chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yosuke  大分大学, 医学部, 薬物動態解析室主任 (10737191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCYP3A / 慢性腎不全 / Phenoconversion / 3-indoxyl sulfate / CYP3A5 / 腎移植 / 代謝 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify significant factors associated with the decrease in CYP3A activity in patients with chronic renal failure. Compared with before kidney transplantation, plasma 4β-hydroxycholesterol concentrations were significantly elevated on days 90 and 180 after living kidney transplantation. Plasma concentrations of 4β-hydroxycholesterol on days 90 and 180 after kidney transplantation were significantly higher in the presence of the CYP3A5*1 allele than in the absence of the CYP3A5*1 allele. Furthermore, accumulation of indoxyl sulfate was associated with phenoconversion of CYP3A in stable kidney transplant recipients.