Development of inhalable formulations of anti-fibrotic agents with reduced risk of side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Seto Yoshiki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30744974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗線維化薬 / 粉末吸入製剤 / 薬剤性光線過敏症 / 安全性 / Pirfenidone / 吸入粉末製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop respirable powder formulations of anti-fibrotic agents with minimal risk of side effects. Respirable powder formulations of anti-fibrotic agents, directly administered to the lungs, were prepared, and its physicochemical properties, efficacy, and safety were evaluated. Prepared respirable powder formulations had favorable inhalation properties. Insufflated formulations at low dose of drug indicated potent anti-inflammatory effects in experimental lung inflammatory model rats. The formulations at the pharmacologically effective dose after intratracheal administration also indicated lower systemic exposure, possibly leading to reducing the risk of side effects of anti-fibrotic agents. Inhalation thrapy using respirable powder formulation of anti-fibrotic agentsmay be a efficacious approach for the treatment of pulmonary fiblosis with wide safety margins.