Isolation of human iPS-cell derived intestinal stem cells and constitution of pharmacokinetic evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50581740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 小腸 / 幹細胞 / 薬物動態 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicated to be possible to isolate and maintain human iPS cell-derived intestinal cells. The isolated cells were intestinal stem cell-like cells and had a capacity of differentiation to the enterocytes. The maintained cells remained having a stemness after a certain period of a maintenance culture. When the maintained cells were differentiated to the enterocytes, the cells had pharmocokinetic functions such as CYP3A4 activity, CYP3A4 inducibility, and transporter activities of efflux transporters. It was thought that these results could be useful technical information to use of human iPS cell-derived enterocytes in drug development studies.