Study of antitumor effect and mechanism of EGCG-PEG modified liposome for 67LR targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Ikumi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80509050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリポソーム / EGCG / ラミニンレセプター / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied usability of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate and polyethyleneglycol modified liposomal doxorubicin (EPL) for increase antitumor effect against high grade tumor cell with 67 kDa laminin receptor (67LR). EGCG-monoamine, novel EGCG-derivative was synthesized, was used as modified molecular on liposomal membrane. When tumor bearing mice which was subcutaneously planted on B16F10 mouse melanoma cells was administered EPL, antitumor effect of EPL was stronger than that of PEG modified liposomal doxorubicin (PL). Moreover, EPL became activated caspase-3 in tumor, namely it induced apoptosis by binding 67LR on tumor cells. In conclusion, it was expected that EPL was superior formulation for cancer treatment.