Evaluation of genetic factors for drug sensitivity in childhood leukemia by genome wide association analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Tanaka  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40525341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / 抗悪性腫瘍薬 / 小児急性リンパ性白血病 / 感受性 / 6-メルカプトプリン / 薬剤感受性 / 遺伝要因 / 小児白血病 / L-アスパラギナーゼ / 毒性 / 遺伝子多型 / メトトレキセート / 有害事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment for childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia treatment is used combined several anti-cancer drugs. We analyzed the association between genetic variants and the therapy related clinical information, which are drug-induced toxicities, allergy and drug concentration, by genome wide association study (GWAS). We found that 6-MP tolerability during maintenance therapy was significantly associated with the genetic variation of MED4 and NUDT15, and NEGR1 was possible association factor of tolerability. The MTHFR variant was possible association factor of delaying methotrexate level after high dose methotrexate treatment.