The functional chacterization of marmoset cytochrome P450 2C enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Shotaro  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (10733123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬物動態学研究室, 教授 (30191274)
Research Collaborator UNO Yasuhiro  株式会社新日本科学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsチトクロムP450 / マーモセット / チロクロムP450 / P450 / Marmoset
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enzymatic function of marmoset cytochrome P450 2C enzymes was analyzed. Recombinant marmoset P450 2C19 effectively metabolized human P450 2C substrates, S-warfarin, diclofenac, tolbutamide, flurbiprofen, and omeprazole. Marmoset P450 2C19 had high capacity and affinity for S-warfarin 7-hydroxylation that were comparable to those in human liver microsomes, indicating warfarin stereoselectivity similar to findings in humans. The interindividual variability of P450 2C-dependent drug metabolism such as S-warfarin clearance is at least partly accounted for by P450 2C19 variants p.[(Phe7Leu; Ser254Leu; Ile469Thr)] in marmosets. These findings on inter-individual variability and substrate specificity of marmoset P450 enzymes should help to understand apparent species differences in drug metabolism and disposition among marmosets and humans and to extrapolate the preclinical study data obtained using marmosets to humans.