Analyses of endogenous polyunsaturated fatty acid in serum from at-risk mental state subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ONOZATO Mayu  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50610094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsARMS / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 血清バイオマーカー / EPA製剤 / 3-HB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum concentrations of endogenous compounds, polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and 3-hydroxybutyric acid (3-HB), between individuals with at-risk mental state (ARMS) and healthy controls were compared. As a result, serum levels of all PUFAs and 3-HB were decreased in accordance with the previous reports in the schizophrenia patients. In addition, we found that serum linoleic acid and oleic acid levels in ARMS were positively correlated with PANSS general psychopathology score.
The commercial EPA ethyl ester was administered orally to male SD rat, and the profiles of PUFA levels in plasma were examined. The concentration of EPA and DHA in plasma significantly increased in the groups that received EPA ethyl ester (100 mg/kg), however, 3-HB levels were not increased.