Project/Area Number |
15K18938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Katsura Toshiya 立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10283615)
Terada Tomohiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324641)
Horie Minoru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Hira Daiki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50636959)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 第Xa因子阻害薬 / 母集団薬物速度論 / PK/PD解析 / 薬理ゲノム解析 / 個別化投与設計 / 母集団解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apixaban, an oral direct inhibitor of activated coagulation factor X (FXa), is used to prevent stroke or systemic embolism in patients. This study aimed to evaluate the influences of characteristics of patients and genetic variants in drug transporters (ABCB1 and ABCG2) and enzyme (CYP3A5) on pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of apixaban. The population pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analysis using clinical data from patients showed that genetic variants of ABCG2 and CYP3A5 as well as renal function and body weight and were intrinsic factors of apixaban pharmacokinetics. This analysis also indicated that pharmacological activities of apixaban were stronger in patients with a history of cancer than those without a history of cancer.