Gene therapy for diabetes mellitus and gene function analysis using a novel adenovirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kahori  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50737749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / アデノウイルスベクター / GWAS / 遺伝子治療 / MAEA / 糖代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 肝臓 / 改良型アデノウイルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine a new treatment option for type 2 diabetes mellitus, this study focused on the macrophage erythroblast attacher (MAEA), a type 2 diabetes mellitus susceptibility gene identified via genome-wide association study (GWAS). MAEA encodes a protein involved in the terminal maturation and enucleation of erythroid cells; however, no association with type 2 diabetes mellitus has been reported and clarification of its functions is still awaited. Therefore, to investigate its effect on type 2 diabetes mellitus, MAEA was highly expressed in mouse and mouse primary hepatocytes using a novel adenovirus vector suitable as a gene therapy vector for metabolic diseases. Expression of the gluconeogenesis gene was suppressed by highly expressing MAEA. The results suggest that MAEA may lead to a new type of treatment for type 2 diabetes mellitus by suppressing gluconeogenesis.