Establishment of evidence for cancer chemotherapy in diabetic patients by reverse translational research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Mai  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60709278)
Research Collaborator HASHIDA Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高血糖 / 大腸癌 / 癌化学療法 / オキサリプラチン / フルオロウラシル / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic patients are at a higher risk of dying from cancer than healthy individuals. In this study, we focused on cancer chemotherapy, and evaluated the efficacy and safety of oxaliplatin and fluorouracil (FOLFOX) in colorectal cancer, which is associated with a higher incidence and mortality in diabetic patients. Our retrospective clinical study and basic study using hyperglycemic model mice showed that FOLFOX chemotherapy itself was less effective in diabetic patients and animals, compared to that in those without diabetes. Survival was shorter in the hyperglycemic mice, regardless of FOLFOX treatment, than in the control mice. These findings would help the decision of therapeutic strategy and choice of chemotherapeutic regimen in colorectal cancer patients with diabetes.