Pharmakokinetic-pharmacodynamic analysis of cisplatin with hydration and mannitol diuresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Keizo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30454474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 腎障害 / 強制利尿法 / PKPD解析 / cisplatin / PKPD modeling / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forced diuresis treatment did not significantly alter the plasma cisplatin pharmacokinetics but dramatically decreased the urine concentration of unbound cisplatin and its accumulation into the kidneys in a dose-dependent manner, and correspondingly, nephrotoxicity was dose-dependently attenuated by forced diuresis. The pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic analysis suggested that the urine cisplatin concentration has a comparable impact on the cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity to that in plasma, probably owing to the reabsorption of cisplatin from urine, which can be attenuated by forced diuresis. These results indicated that the nephroprotective effect of forced diuresis is a pharmacokinetic-based drug-drug interaction possibly due to the inhibition of cisplatin reabsorption from urine. Monitoring of urine cisplatin concentration may lead to the optimization of a forced diuresis protocol with mannitol.