Project/Area Number |
15K18943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Horibe Sayo 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50389110)
Research Collaborator |
TANAHASHI Toshihito 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30380067)
MURAKAMI Yoshiki 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エクソソーム / エンドサイトーシス / がん / 転移 / クラスリン / カベオリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exosomes, small membrane vesicles, are secreted by the cells and include several types of proteins and nucleic acids. Exosomes transfer the cellular information derived from the donor cells and are involved in various physiological and pathological events, such as the organ-specific metastasis. However, it is unknown whether the exosomes secreted by the donor cells are selectively or non-selectively incorporated into the recipient cells. The capability of exosome uptake was different depending on the recipient cell type and did not depend on the donor cell type. Our results suggest that the exosomes secreted by the donor cells are non-selectively incorporated into the recipient cells and that the mechanism of exosome uptake is different depending on the recipient cells. Thus, the different capability of the recipient cells for the exosome uptake may be involved in the organ-specific metastasis.