Role of galectin-1 as a target of suppression and prevention for metastasis of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Motohiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10444613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床薬学 / galectin-1 / 腎臓がん / 遊走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to investigate the impact of galectin-1 in metastasis of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Human RCC-derived ACHN cell line showed a significant increased migration after treatment with galectin-1, which may be mediated by regulation of the cytoskeletal dynamics. Meanwhile, we observed no effect of endogenous galectin-1 on RCC cell lines migration and invasion. This study suggests that galectin-1 can be considered as a target of suppression and prevention for metastasis of RCC.