Adverse effect of varenicline on cardiovascular disease under chronic obstructive pulmonary disease conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Mitsuhisa  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60570801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords副作用 / 心血管 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / バレニクリン / 心血管イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Varenicline, a drug for smoking cessation, increases the risk of cardiovascular event. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is characterized by pulmonary inflammation and emphysema. In COPD patients, smoking cessation is one of the most effective treatments. However, it is unclear whether varenicline increases the risk of cardiovascular event under COPD conditions. In this study, to clarify the adverse effect of varenicline under COPD conditions, apolipoprotein E knockout (ApoE KO) mice were administrated porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE) to induce emphysema.
Varenicline promoted the atherosclerosis in ApoE KO mice, while it didn’t aggravate the atherosclerosis in PPE-treated ApoE KO mice. Interestingly, varenicline blocked the PPE-induced alveolar enlargement. In summary, varenicline may increase the risk of cardiovascular event and protect PPE-induced emphysema. Thus, the protective effect of varenicline against COPD may not promote the atherosclerosis under COPD conditions.