Morphological approach to understanding the intracellular degradation machinery in endocrine cells
Project/Area Number |
15K18951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2017-2018) Asahikawa Medical College (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電子顕微鏡 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞内小器官 / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 細胞・組織 / 粗面小胞体 / ゴルジ装置 / 内分泌細胞 / 実験内分泌学 / 下垂体前葉 / 性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞 / 小胞体関連分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the ultrastructural characteristics with functional molecular localization in rat pituitary gonadotropes under continuous administration of GnRH agonist. Upon continuous stimulation on the GnRH receptor, anomalous tubuloreticular ER patches appeared concomitant with functional suppression of gonadotropes. In the ER patches that appeared in the stimulated gonadotropes, ER molecular chaperons and ERAD-related molecules were accumulated. In parallel to appearance of anomalous ER patches, the accumulation of p62 and multilamellar components as reflection of activated autophagy processes appeared in cytoplasm of the stimulated gonadotropes. These findings indicated that ERAD may be related to autophagy in gonadotropes stimulated by a GnRH agonist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では細胞内微細構造と機能分子局在変化の正確な把握のために、光学顕微鏡、透過電顕および走査電顕技術を駆使・洗練する必要があり、本研究遂行によって確度の高い、精密な形態学的解析技術を確立することができた。また、本研究では性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞における生理機能を形態学的側面と照合することで、同細胞における細胞内分解系に関わる新たな所見を発見でき、同細胞の生理機能の基盤解明に貢献した。これらの基盤的知見は今後、応用的に性ホルモンが関わる疾患の診断・治療に役立つ可能性があると考えられる。