Mechanism for the maintenance of pseudostratified neuroepithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Tomoyasu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80505652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / 自己組織化 / 大脳発生 / 細胞運動 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroepithelium is widely observed in developing central nervous systems including cerebral cortex. Neural progenitor cells in neuroepithelium show cell cycle-dependent somatic motion called interkinetic nuclear migration (INM) in apico-basal direction. The purpose of this study is to elucidate how neuroepithelium keep its pseudostratified structure over time in spite of every cell shows INM. We hypothesized stresses in neuroepithelium by in toto time-lapse observation of all nuclei in developing cerebral cortex. Mathematical simulations and in vivo experiments revealed that newborn G1-phase cells in subapical area utilize the restoring force of its surrounding cells for their basal-directed nucleokinesis. These results suggest that the physical properties arised from the neuroepitelial structure assist the displacement of somata/nuclei in subapical area to sustain the pseudostratification.