Analysis of the mechanisms underlying cilia formation and their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Chaya Taro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (50747087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛 / リン酸化 / 内耳 / 平面内細胞極性 / 聴覚 / 蛋白質輸送 / 蝸牛 / マウス / キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular asymmetries play key roles in development and organ function. The planar cell polarity (PCP) signaling pathway is involved in the establishment of cellular asymmetry within the plane of a cell sheet. Inner ear sensory hair cells (HCs) exhibit a typical form of PCP. Although connections between cilia and PCP signaling in vertebrate development have been reported, their precise nature is not well understood. In this study, we investigated a functional role for intestinal cell kinase (Ick), which regulates intraflagellar transport (IFT) at ciliary tips, in the mouse inner ear. A lack of Ick in the developing inner ear resulted in PCP defects in the apical and middle turns of the cochlea, leading to auditory dysfunction. We also observed abnormal ciliary localization of Ift88 in both HCs and supporting cells. Our results show that Ick ciliary kinase is essential for PCP formation in inner ear HCs, suggesting that ciliary transport regulation is important for PCP signaling.