The effect of ACTH on histology of organs and pathogenesis of non-communicable diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Noriko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (90598111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsACTH / 胎生期 / 生活習慣病 / 発生生物学 / 内分泌 / マウス / 発生 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human development, histogenesis generates wide individual variation in organ size/total function. The variation in organs may be associated in diseases in later life. We examined the effect of ACTH that variously affects living individual on the onset of non-communicable diseases.
The abdominal wall of the pregnant Jcl/ICR mice at E17.5 was incised. AtT20 cells were injected into the dorsal subcutaneous tissue of the embryos. After injection, the abdominal wall was closed and let the embryos develop until birth. We obtained offspring that lived for 12 weeks without showing Cushing syndrome. There was no significant difference between the control and ACTH groups in the body weight at birth, 3 weeks, and 12 weeks of age. Blood pressure at 12 weeks of age showed no significant difference. The male ACTH group had a significant lower movement in the central part of the field in the open field test, suggesting enhanced anxiety.