The boundary formation in the telencephalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80634790)
Research Collaborator Tamamaki Nobuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20155253)
Esumi Shigeyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (90404334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳 / パターニング / ES細胞 / 分化培養 / 分化メカニズム / 領域バウンダリー / バウンダリー / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we investigated how progenitor specification occurs under spatiotemporally changing conditions using a three-dimensional (3D) in vitro differentiation method. We observed that the timing of signal exposure for efficient induction is specific to each lineage. Furthermore, early and late progenitors possess different Shh signal response capacities. Taken together, the current study reveals novel developmental mechanisms for telencephalon patterning based on the interplay of dose and time dependence, including a time lag for specification and a temporal shift in cellular competence. This delayed fate choice allows tissues with marked size expansion, such as the telencephalon, to compensate for the changing dynamics of patterning cues.