Analyses of mutual control mechanism between FMR1 and CPEB1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OE Souichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFMR1 / CPEB1 / 脆弱X症候群 / 翻訳制御 / RNA安定性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is elucidation of the mutual translational control mechanism between FMR1, the causative gene of fragile X syndrome, and CPEB1 which acts as a translational repressor. We showed that CPEB co-localized with Fmr1 mRNA in the rat hippocampal neurons and interacted via CPE in the 3 'UTR. Furthermore, knockdown of CPEB1 increased the expression levels of FMR1 and the mitochondria-related genes.