Histochemical study on diversity of fucosylated glycoproteins in the intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Daisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00390766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / レクチン / フコシル化糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / ニッチ細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 腸管上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A glycan moiety of glycoproteins is functionally linked to various biological processes by modulating protein functions. Thus, characterization of proteins carrying an interested glycan is a key to clarify the glycan role. Distributions of glycans have been investigated in various organs and tissues. However, their carrier proteins are hardly described.
This study focused on fucosylated glycoproteins in mouse intestinal tract due to their functional significance in regulating the intestinal homeostasis. In this study, distributions of several fucosylated glycoproteins were clarified by utilizing in situ Proximity Ligation Assay and carrier protein identification result obtained by glycoproteomic analysis. This study also demonstrated the distinct expression of a fucosylated glycan recognized by rBC2LCN in the intestinal niche cells. These results showed that clarifying the distribution of glycoproteins offers valuable insight into the glycan functions.