Impairment of Golgi pH homeostasis cause neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sou Yu-shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60576221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPHR / ゴルジ体 / 神経変性 / 小脳回路 / プルキンエ細胞 / バスケット細胞 / 酸性環境 / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To address the importance of the Golgi lumenal pH homeostasis in brain and neuronal circuit level, we took advantage of GPHR conditional knock-out mice. Brain specific GPHR deficient mice exhibit tremor symptoms, and histological analysis revealed that cerebral cortex and hippocampal CA1 neuron shedding, accumulation of TUNEL positive neurons in the surface layer, fragmentation of Golgi in neuron. These results indicated that brain specific GPHR-deficient mice develop neurodegenerative disease. We also found that disruption of synapse due to axonal degeneration of basket cells and remodeling of neuronal circuits to Purkinje cells occurred in cerebellar inhibitory circuit specific-GPHR deficient mice.