Fate analysis of hippocampal neural stem cells from embryonic to adult stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Taichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / 歯状回 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬歯状回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hippocampus, neural stem cells (NSCs) are present even in adulthood, and neurogenesis occur throughout life. Therefore, the hippocampal NSCs presumably possess the special mechanisms to maintain stemness for long-term period. It is useful for regenerative therapies in the nervous system to find mechanisms of neurogenesis in adulthood. To accomplish this, it is necessary to uncover characteristics of adult hippocampal NSCs, however detail processes of adult hippocampal NSC generation and mechanisms of long-term maintenance has not been understood. In this study, we partly elucidated the mechanisms of adult hippocampal NSC generation.