Analysis of ciliary muscle contraction by highly sensitive phos-tag method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takeya Kosuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20586862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords毛様体筋 / ミオシン / リン酸化 / カルシウム / 平滑筋 / カルシウム依存性 / Phos-tag / キナーゼ / ホスファターゼ / リン酸化定量法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ciliary muscle in the eyes controls accommodation for viewing objects with a rapid response and sustained contraction. In general, smooth muscle contraction is regulated by phosphorylation of myosin, a motor protein. When myosin gets phosphorylated, it becomes active and generates contractile force. Interestingly, we found that the phosphorylation level of myosin in ciliary muscle stays high regardless of contractile state, suggesting that an unknown regulator is involved in triggering ciliary muscle contraction. This unknown regulator is activated by increased intracellular calcium, and thus allows quicker response than myosin phosphorylation.