Project/Area Number |
15K18964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Atsushi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50638830)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 力学的刺激 / 伸展刺激 / せん断応力 / 心筋 / 血管内皮 / アクチン動態 / Hippo経路 / 力学刺激 / 転写コファクター / 細胞質-核シャトリング / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / TAC / アクチン / 心臓 / メカノトランスダクション / 転写制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanical forces are new important signals for development and homeostasis. But the mechanisms underlying the mechanotransduction are poorly understood. In this study, I focused on the novel transcriptional factor, which localization is mechanically regulated. I identified the protein domain which is responsible for nuclear shuttling by using in vitro stretch system and shear stress system. Once cells receive the shear stress, this protein translocates to the nucleus immediately. Unexpectedly, this rapid translocation is dependent on the cellular Ca2+ increase. In vivo localization of this protein is also analyzed in transgenic animals. the localization is dependent on the heartbeat. The knockout mice also revealed that this protein is necessary for cardiovascular homeostasis.