A genetic analysis of REM sleep based on a novel sleep related gene Nalcn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 特別研究員(PD) (00635089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANDA Takeshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構(WPI-IIIS), 助教 (00599821)
MIYOSHI Chika  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構(WPI-IIIS), 助教 (60613437)
FUNATO Hiromasa  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構(WPI-IIIS), 客員教授 (90363118)
YANAGISAWA Masashi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構(WPI-IIIS), 教授/機構長 (20202369)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Seiya  筑波大学, 生命科学動物資源センター(LARC), 助教 (10633141)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 生命科学動物資源センター(LARC), 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレム睡眠 / Forward genetics / CRISPR / ENU mutagenesis / Dreamless / Nalcn / REM sleep / Sleep / Sik3 / Sleepy / 一塩基置換 / in situ hybridization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dreamless mice, which was established from an ENU mutagenized mouse, showed a decreased rapid-eye-movement (REM) sleep. Subsequent genome sequencing including whole exome sequencing and genetic linkage analysis revealed that the mutation in Dreamless mice affects a gene Nalcn, which codes for an ion-channel protein and has previously been implicated in the circadian control of the neuronal excitability. In addition, Funato and Fujiyama et al. demonstrated that the reproduction of the same mutation in Dreamless mice via CRISPR/Cas9 system could recapiturate thier phenotypes, which defined the causality of Dreamless mice. Electrophysiologically assessed brain waves were altered in Dreamless mutant mice compared with controls, during REM and NREM sleep, and during wakefulness. These findings implied that a novel sleep related gene Nalcn is involved in the regulation of all vigilance states, but especially in REM sleep.