Investigating the role of a conventional marker protein in ORNs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Noriyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80625468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌクレオチド / イオンチャネル / 神経細胞 / 自発発火 / 行動生理学 / 環状ヌクレオチドリン酸 / 嗅覚 / 活動電位 / 行動実験 / 匂い探索 / CNGチャネル / 自発活動電位 / 結合蛋白 / セカンドメッセンジャー / OMP / 神経活動 / HCNチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons and cells often express various Gαs-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), many of which show ligand-independent basal activity. HCN2 channels opens in response to the basal cAMP pool size produced by basally active GPCRs. Here, we utilized an exogenous HEK293 expression system and voltage-clamp patch-clamp recordings to investigate basal HCN2 channel activity in the presence of two GPCRs with diverse basal activities. We used the β2-adrenoceptor (β2AR) together with odorant receptors (ORs), as both GPCR families are known to show strong basal activity. We found that β2AR alone strongly enhanced the activity of HCN2 channels, and co-expression of ORs further diversified the HCN2 channel activity, which was abolished by an adenylate cyclase inhibitor.
Olfactory marker protein shows the capability to modulate the basal nucleotide pool. We demonstrated the actions by employing the knock-out mice (under review for publication).