Interaction between satellite cells and myofibroblasts: Activation control of satellite cells by HGF signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50722930)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRor1 / 衛星細胞 / 組織損傷修復 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 筋損傷修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite cells, which are tissue stem cells of skeletal muscle, play crucial role in regeneration of skeletal muscle during injury. However, regulation mechanism of activation of satellite cells in injured muscles is not fully understood. We found that receptor tyrosine kinase Ror1 is selectively expressed in satellite cells, and its expression is enhanced during regeneration of injured muscles. Ror1 is transcriptionally regulated via NF-κB activated by IL-1β and TNF-α. Analysis of satellite cell-specific Ror1 knockout mice reveals that Ror1 is crucial for proliferation of satellite cells during regeneration of injured muscles.