Emotion regulation in male sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Hiroaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60732394)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Hideki
Hein Min Latt
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情動行動 / 性行動 / オキシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mating has positive effects on both physical and social wellbeing of individuals such as anxiolytic and anti-depressant effects in a number of mammalian species, including humans and rodents. These beneficial effects are brought about by both hormonal and neurophysiological changes. However, the molecular mechanisms regulating these effects are not completely understood. In our study, sexual behavior produced antidepressant-like behavior in male mice as evidenced by lower immobility time in the forced swim test compared to controls. There was also an increase in the phosphorylation of cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) in their hippocampi. Application of MEK inhibitor inhibited the phosphorylation of CREB in the hippocampus induced by male sexual behavior. Non-sexual behavior had no effect on CREB phosphorylation. These findings suggest that male sexual behavior has antidepressant effects through phosphorylation of CREB in the hippocampus in male mice.