A study on the molecular mechanisms of epileptic phenotype in eEF1BdeltaL knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAITSUKA Taku  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00435926)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsてんかん / 恐怖条件付け / 熱ショックタンパク質 / ストレス / スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of audiogenic seizure observed in eEF1BdeltaL knockout (KO) mouse. We found that epilepsy-related gene Cacna1a was significantly decreased in the brain of eEF1BdeltaL KO mice. Furthermore, induction of molecular chaperones was suppressed in the brain of these mice. After auditory stress, the brain atrophy was observed in KO mice. Molecular chaperones protect cells from various stresses. Our study suggests that eEF1BdeltaL might function as a safeguard against excessive response to environmental stress and gives new insight into molecular mechanism of stress-related psychiatric disorders.