Glucose Fluctuations aggravate diabetic cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shotaro  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (60631380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血糖変動 / 酸化ストレス / 虚血再灌流障害 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 洞不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male rats were randomly assigned to either a control, DM, and DM with GF group. DM was induced by an injection of streptozotocin, and glucose fluctuation was induced by starvation and insulin injection. One sequential program comprised 2 hypoglycemic episodes during 4 days. The isolated hearts were subjected to 20-min ischemia/30-min reperfusion. The infarct size was larger in hearts with GF than those with sustained hyperglycemia. Activities of catalase and superoxide dismutase were decreased, and expressions of NADPH oxidase and thioredoxin-interacting protein were upregulated by GF accompanied by an increase of reactive oxygen species (ROS). Swollen mitochondria with destroyed cristae were observed in diabetic hearts; they were further devastated by GF. Microarray analysis revealed that the expressions of miRNA-200c and miRNA-141 were abundant in those hearts with GF.