Development of new antiarrhythmic drugs alternative to beta blocker therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2016-2018)
Yokohama City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suita Kenji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (90569542)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro
OKUMURA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不整脈 / 分子標的薬 / ベータアドレナリン受容体 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / cAMP / Epac / βアドレナリン受容体 / 治療薬 / ベータアドレナリン受容体シグナル / 抗ヘルペス剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive and chronic activation of sympathetic beta-adrenergic receptor (β-AR) signal are known to be a trigger of arrhythmias. In this study, we focus on the cardiac subtype of adenylate cyclase (AC) and exchanged protein directly activated by cAMP (Epac), a cAMP target protein, that mediates the β-AR signaling. We used the gene knockout mice to determine the role of both factors in arrhythmogenesis. Further, antiarrhythmic effect and adverse effects on cardiac function of inhibitors selective for cardiac AC and Epac1 subtypes were compared with a β-blocker. As a result, arrhythmia onset was significantly suppressed in AC5 and Epac1 knockout mice as compared to control mice. In addition, it has been clarified that inhibitors of both molecules prevented arrhythmias without deteriorating heart function as observed in β-blocker-treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β遮断薬は交感神経の過剰亢進による不整脈の治療に使用されてきたが、心機能を低下させる副作用は特に高齢者にとって問題である。超高齢社会をむかえたわが国において、副作用が少なく高齢者に安心して処方できる不整脈治療法の開発は重要な課題である。本研究の結果から、β受容体シグナル伝達経路を仲介する細胞内因子である心臓型AC5やEpac1をターゲットとした治療薬が、上記の要求を満たす有望な候補であることが明らかとなった。