Adipose insulin signaling regulated by brain KATP channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGURA KOHEI  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・感染症制御研究部, 上級研究員 (00586612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルコース取り込み / インスリン応答 / KATPチャネル / Akt / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン / カリウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP-sensitive potassium (K(ATP)) channel is critical in metabolism control. Previous reports showed that insulin-dependent glucose uptake is enhanced in adipose tissues of KATP channel knockout (KO) mice compared with that in wild-type mice. Insulin stimulated in vivo interaction of Akt and unknown factor in adipose tissues. The interaction was enhanced dependent on amount of injected insulin. Akt2 mainly played role for the interaction in adipose tissues of KO mice. Mass spectrometry analysis showed 14-3-3 family proteins are candidates for the interaction with Akt2.