Analysis of the effect of gentle stroking stimuli on social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Shota  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00747256)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords撫でる / 接触刺激 / 親和的関係 / オキシトシン / ラット / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rats that had received gentle stroking stimuli emitted 50-kHz ultrasonic vocalizations, an index of positive emotion, during stroking stimuli. In addition, these rats showed higher preference for the stroking stimuli. These rats showed low level of anxiety-related behavior. Oxytocin neurons activated following stroking stimuli were mainly located in the caudal hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (caudal PVN). Oxytocin neurons of the caudal PVN mainly project their axons toward several brain regions including cingulate cortex, insular cortex and hypothalamus area. In addition, stroking stimuli induced c-Fos protein, an index of neuronal activation, in the cingulate cortex and insular cortex. These findings suggest that post-weaning repeated stroking facilitates affiliative social response in rats possibly via activation of oxytocin neurons in the caudal PVN and cingulate cortex and insular cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
撫で刺激を幼若期から繰り返し与えることで、ラットが成長後、撫で刺激を好むようになり、不安が低下したり、撫でてくれる人を嗜好したりするようになることがわかった。ホルモンの一種であるオキシトシンは生殖や社会行動に大きく影響を及ぼす因子であることが知られている。撫でられることを好むラットは、撫でられる時にオキシトシンを産生する特定の領域の神経細胞が活性化することが明らかになった。このことから、撫で刺激により快情動がもたらされ、不安が低下する現象の背景に特定の領域のオキシトシン産生細胞が関与する可能性が示された。撫で刺激がもたらす生物学的な機能とそのメカニズムを理解することに貢献した。