The effect of physical exercise on sleep structure, body temperature, and subjective sleep duration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2017-2019)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Aritake  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50415577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠 / 身体運動 / 徐波睡眠 / 主観的睡眠時間 / 脳波 / 不眠症 / 体温 / DPG / 生理機能 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of exercise on sleep have been explored from various perspectives, but little is known about how the effects of acute exercise on sleep are produced through physiological functions. We used multiple daytime sessions of moderate-intensity aerobic exercise to examine the effects on the sleep structure, core body temperature, the distal-proximal skin temperature gradient, and subjective parameters. Significant increases in slow-wave activity, core body temperature, the distal-proximal skin temperature gradient, fast-sigma power, and subjective parameters were observed during the night and the following morning. Nocturnal distal-proximal skin temperature gradient is a factor in the increased slow-wave activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一部の不眠症者では、健常者に比べて客観的睡眠時間に差はないが、一晩の徐波成分の割合が少ないことが示されている。本研究ではその基盤データとして健常者を対象に徐波睡眠増加に有効な身体運動量が確認した。その上で、身体運動を行った際の徐波睡眠の増加が主観的睡眠時間評価に与える効果と睡眠生理機能、翌朝の熟眠感との関連性を明らかにした。近年増加の一途をたどる不眠症者の病態生理メカニズムの理解と治療貢献に資することが予想される。