Gut Microbiota-Derived Short Chain Fatty Acids Accelerate Food-Induced Circadian Clock Entrainment in Mouse Peripheral Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Yu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80707399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体内時計 / 腸内細菌 / 末梢臓器 / 概日時計 / 肝臓 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the effect of microbiota-derived short-chain fatty acid (SCFA) on the circadian clock system in mouse peripheral clocks. Cecal pH was lower and amount of cecal SCFA was higher in the beginning of dark period. Oral injection of SCFA in the daytime caused phase-advance of peripheral clocks. SCFA also caused phase entrainment of cellular clocks in fibroblasts with dose- and time-of-day dependency. In addition, fiber rich diet enhanced food-induced peripheral clock entrainment. Thus, our study revealed first application of chrono-nutrition using microbiota-derived SCFA.