Project/Area Number |
15K18982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Otsubo Takeshi
Hagiwara Teruki
Inazuka Fumika
Kobayashi Eiko
Fukuda Shinji
Inoue Takuya
Higuchi Kazuhide
Kawamura Yuki
Dohi Taeko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 絶食―再摂食 / 乳酸 / 腸内細菌 / 大腸炎 / 大腸上皮細胞 / 栄養シグナル / 大腸炎症 / 絶食・再摂食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colitis model mice were re-fed after starvation and were examined recovery from colonic inflammation. Starved mice got recovery faster than non-starved mice, although non-fiber diet re-fed mice did not. Non-fiber diet re-fed mice that have late recovery from inflammation were administrated lactate by enema improved its recovery, and increase abundance ratio of Lactobacillus in colonic microbacterial flora and concentration of lactate in their feces. These results suggested that lactate produced by overgrown Lactobacillus plays an important role for recovery from colitis. This provides novel insights into treatment of colitis, especially inflammatory bowel disease.