In vivo imaging of astrocytic glutamate dynamics in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Kenji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (60749274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルタミン酸 / イメージング / in vivo / グリア / アストロサイト / グリア伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo analysis of spatiotemporal dynamics of glutamate released from astrocytes in the brain provides an essential information for understanding of astrocyte-mediated synaptic plasticity. For visualizing glutamate dynamics in the vicinity of synapses in the living mouse brain, we aimed to develop an in vivo glutamate imaging system. We first generated a novel optical glutamate sensor, EOS, engineered by position-specific labeling of glutamate-binding protein with a small-molecular fluorescent dye. We then developed methods for specific EOS labeling of neuronal surfaces including synapses. By combining these techniques, we successfully visualized glutamate dynamics around the synapses in vivo in the living mouse cerebral cortex during astrocyte activation. Our in vivo glutamate imaging system should shed light on astrocyte-mediated synaptic plasticity.