Elucidation of neural mechanism underlying the regulation of feeding rhythm by interaction of the NPY- and histaminergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20610182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食リズム / 条件給餌 / 摂餌予知 / ニューロペプチドY / Y1受容体 / ヒスタミン神経系 / 弓状核 / 摂餌予知行動 / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / 摂時予知行動 / ニューロペプチドY神経系 / c-Fos / オレキシン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine an interactive role of neuropeptide Y (NPY) and brain histamine in the regulation of feeding rhythm. When mice were subjected to a scheduled feeding in which food availability is restricted for a few hours in a day, they develop food-anticipatory activity (FAA). Daily rhythm of FAA is controlled independent of light-evoked circadian cycle regulated by a mechanisms involving several clock genes but the mechanism underlying the daily food-anticipation remains elusive. The author demonstrated that mice lacking NPY-receptor (Y-R) manifest markedly reduced FAA. Correspondingly with the reduction of the FAA, activity of the histaminergic neurons in the tuberomammillary nucleus was significantly attenuated. In addition, both anti-histamine and histamine-release blocker reduced FAA. These evidence suggests that the histaminergic neurons were activated through Y-R to elicit FAA.