Analysis of TCR signaling dependent mDia activation molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Thumkeo Dean  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40372594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞 / mDia / TCRシグナル / アクチン / 免疫抑制剤 / 低分子量G蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cell is essential for adaptive immunity. T cells is activated by TCR signaling that is indispensable for T cell development and function. I have previously reported that mDia facilitates TCR signaling through the regulation of actin polymerization by utilizing mDia 1/3 double deficient mice. In this study, I further unraveled the molecular mechanism of mDia activation in TCR signaling. We found that mDia is activated by the small G protein RhoA upon TCR stimulation. In addition, using T cells expressing EGFP-mDia3, I found that mDia is localized at the cell periphery in T cells upon TCR stimulation. Therefore, mDia is activated upon TCR stimulation through RhoA at the cell periphery and facilitate TCR signaling through its actin polymerization activity.