Functional roles of novel S-palmitoylation on beta 3-adrenergic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Naoko  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70604510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルミトイル化 / ベータ3アドレナリン受容体 / GPCR / β3 アドレナリン受容体 / β3アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palmitoylation is a reversible lipid modification contributing to the regulation of G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) function. Despite its importance, palmitoylation status of the β3-adrenergic receptor (β3AR), a GPCR critical for lipid metabolism and thermogenesis, has never been determined. We report here that human β3AR is palmitoylated on four cysteine residues at sites in second and third intracellular loop and at two sites in the C-terminal tail. Palmitoylation deficient mutant exhibited lowered cAMP production and ERK1/2 phosphorylation upon agonist stimulation indicating importance for downstream signaling. In addition, less palmitoylated receptor showed altered half-life. These results suggesting that multiple palmitoylations of human β3AR regulate receptor functions.